Skip to main contentAccessibility feedback

Dear catholic.com visitors: This website from Catholic Answers, with all its many resources, is the world's largest source of explanations for Catholic beliefs and practices. A fully independent, lay-run, 501(c)(3) ministry that receives no funding from the institutional Church, we rely entirely on the generosity of everyday people like you to keep this website going with trustworthy , fresh, and relevant content. If everyone visiting this month gave just $1, catholic.com would be fully funded for an entire year. Do you find catholic.com helpful? Please make a gift today. Thank you. Wishing you a blessed Lenten season.

Dear catholic.com visitors: This website from Catholic Answers, with all its many resources, is the world's largest source of explanations for Catholic beliefs and practices. A fully independent, lay-run, 501(c)(3) ministry that receives no funding from the institutional Church, we rely entirely on the generosity of everyday people like you to keep this website going with trustworthy , fresh, and relevant content. If everyone visiting this month gave just $1, catholic.com would be fully funded for an entire year. Do you find catholic.com helpful? Please make a gift today. Thank you. Wishing you a blessed Lenten season.

Should a priest invite non-Catholics who believe in the Real Presence to receive Communion?

Question:

During a wedding rehearsal for a Catholic and non-Catholic, the priest invited the non-Catholics to receive the Eucharist at the nuptial Mass by saying "Anyone who believes that the Eucharist is the body and blood of Jesus Christ is invited to receive Communion at the wedding." Should he have done this?

Answer:

Such an invitation was inappropriate. The Eucharist is offered to non-Catholic Christians only under certain extraordinary circumstances provided for in canon 844 of the Code of Canon Law, which are not met in this circumstance. With a mixed marriage, a Catholic and a non-Catholic Christian usually are counseled to have a nuptial liturgy outside of Mass to avoid the problem of a significant portion of the congregation—including the bride or groom—being unable to receive Communion.

Did you like this content? Please help keep us ad-free
Enjoying this content?  Please support our mission!Donatewww.catholic.com/support-us