May our baby be baptized at Easter?


Full Question

Our child's birth is expected right before Easter. Extended family will be visiting for the holiday and we would like to have the baby baptized then. Is it possible to have a baby baptized on Easter?

Answer

Baptism may be celebrated on any day, but it is particularly fitting when it occurs at Easter (Code of Canon Law 856). Pope Benedict XVI has always counted it a special privilege that he was baptized the very day he was born, Holy Saturday 1927, with the newly blessed baptismal waters.


Michelle Arnold