Is it all right to attend Mass and receive Communion twice in one day?


Full Question

I would like to attend a Mass in a downtown church on Sunday at 8:00 a.m. and then return home and attend a 10:30 a.m. Mass at my parish with my wife. Is there anything wrong with attending both Masses and receiving communion so close together?

Answer

You may receive the Eucharist twice in one day provided the second reception is within a eucharistic celebration in which you "participate." This is understood to mean the standard level of participation of one attending Mass. The Code of Canon Law states, "A person who has already received the Most Holy Eucharist can receive it a second time on the same day only within the eucharistic celebration in which the person participates, without prejudice to the prescript of can. 921 §2" (CIC 917). (Note: Canon 921 §2 deals with reception by those in danger of death.)


Jim Blackburn