If parents are in an invalid marriage, can their children be baptized in the Catholic Church?


Full Question

If parents are in an invalid marriage, can their children be baptized in the Catholic Church? Are there any conditions that would have to be met?

Answer

If parents are in an invalid marriage, their children can be baptized in the Catholic Church provided the following conditions are met:

"That the parents, or at least one of them, or the person who lawfully holds their place, give their consent;

"That there be a well-founded hope that the child will be brought up in the Catholic religion. If such hope is truly lacking, the baptism is, in accordance with the provisions of particular law, to be deferred and the parents advised of the reason for this.

"An infant of Catholic parents, indeed even of non-Catholic parents, may in danger of death be baptized even if the parents are opposed to it" (Code of Canon Law 868).


Catholic Answers Staff