Does the Church still teach you have to go to confession before receiving Communion?


Full Question

Does the Church still teach you have to go to confession before receiving Communion? My pastor says you don't.

Answer

Your pastor may say you don’t, but canon law says you do—at least if you know you’re guilty of any unconfessed mortal sin. According to canon 916,

A person who is conscious of a grave sin is not to celebrate Mass or to receive the body of Christ without prior sacramental confession unless a grave reason is present and there is no opportunity for confessing; in this case the person is to be mindful of the obligation to make a perfect act of contrition, including the intention of confessing as soon as possible.


Catholic Answers Staff